Cx2792 is provided pursuant to the provisions of Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 19.146.010(3) and 19.146.030(2)(c) & (3) and Wash. Admin. Code §§ 208-620-510(3) through (5), 208-620-555(3)(b)(iv), 208-660-006, and 208-660-430(3)(c) & (d). It is also a duplicate of the model “Interest Rate Lock Agreement” published by the Washington Department of Financial Institutions (see https://dfi.wa.gov/mortgage-brokers/forms or https://dfi.wa.gov/consumer-loan-companies/forms).
Under Supra § 19.146.030(2)(c), the lock-in agreement must disclose “whether the lock-in agreement is guaranteed by the mortgage broker or lender” (also see Ibid. §§ 208-620-510[3][b] & 208-660-430[3][c]). Prior to November 2019 the model agreement contained a specific area for disclosing whether it was guaranteed or not (and by whom):
I/We have chosen TO LOCK the interest rate and terms of our loan.