Updated January 12, 2017
[…] Texas administrative law has created versions of these forms, with slight variations that may be given dependent upon whether the loan is subject to Tex. Fin. Code Chapter 342, Subchapters E, F, or G. There is a model form that may be used for retail installment transactions, but this version is not required to be given (see Tex. Admin. Code tit. 7, §§ 90.701 through 90.706).
Note that despite the fact that “TRID” became effective on October 3, 2015, Tex. Fin. Code § 341.502(a-1) still requires “a form identical to disclosures required for a closed-end transaction under 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18” to be provided. 12 CFR § 226.18 is the Federal Reserve Board’s (FRB) version of Regulation Z, which does not contain provisions similar to “TRID,” but rather requires the TIL disclosure for all transactions subject to the FRB’s version of Regulation Z (e.g. automobile loans).