Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §286.8-120(7) requires the following in regards to commitments:
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §286.8-120(7) requires the following in regards to commitments:
“All ‘letters of commitment,’ or any other contracts or agreements between prospective borrowers and a mortgage loan company or a loan broker, where the borrowers employ services, for a fee or commission, to obtain a loan commitment or funding from a lending institution shall indicate the terms and conditions thereof, including a full and detailed description of the services the broker or company undertakes to perform, a specific statement of the circumstances in which the broker or company will be entitled to obtain or retain consideration and the period that such agreement shall remain in effect.” (Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §286.8-120[7])
For years, DocuTech has been providing Cx3826 to clients for use in complying with this provision.