Based on the results of DocuTech’s yearly state-specific disclosure audit, the configurations for several documents will be changed as follows:
[…] [29]).
This being as it is, Cx1011 is not required to be given in connection with loans secured by rental property (aka investment property) or second homes. The configurations for Cx1011 will be changed accordingly, to prevent it from being disclosed in a non-applicable loan package.
2. GA Disclosure of Net Tangible Benefit (Cx4235). This document is provided pursuant to the provisions of Ga. Code Ann. §7-6A-4, which prohibits a creditor from “flipping” a home loan. “Flipping a home loan is the consummating of a high-cost home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior five years when the new loan does not provide reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower . . .” (Ibid.)
Currently, Cx4235 prints for all types of loans and not just for high-cost home loans. Since the anti-flipping provision only applies to such loans, Cx4235’s configuration will be changed accordingly.
3. FL Application Disclosure (Cx3421).