Based on the results of DocuTech’s yearly state-specific disclosure audit, the configurations for several documents will be changed as follows:
[…] “Flipping a home loan is the consummating of a high-cost home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior five years when the new loan does not provide reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower . . .” (Ibid.)
Currently, Cx4235 prints for all types of loans and not just for high-cost home loans. Since the anti-flipping provision only applies to such loans, Cx4235’s configuration will be changed accordingly.
3. FL Application Disclosure (Cx3421). This document is provided pursuant to the provisions of Fla. Stat. Ann. §494.0068(1), which requires a mortgage lender to provide this disclosure
“before accepting an application fee in whole or in part, a credit report fee, an appraisal fee, or a fee charged as reimbursement for third-part charges . . .”
Currently, Cx3421 will print regardless of whether a client is acting as a broker or a lender in a transaction.