Timothy A. Raty – DocuTech Compliance Specialist
[…] A “hybrid adjustable rate mortgage” is “a consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal residence with a fixed interest rate for an introductory period that adjusts or resets to a variable interest rate after such period.” (15 USCA §1638a[a])
Since this disclosure is required to be given well after closing, it falls outside of the scope of DocuTech’s business; therefore, DocuTech will not be supporting this disclosure.
Disclosure of Loan Originator Identifier Requirement
124 Stat. 1376 §1402(b)(1) (codified as 15 USCA §1639b[b][1]) requires the following (in relevant part):
“Subject to regulations prescribed under this subsection, each mortgage originator shall, in addition to the duties imposed by otherwise applicable provisions of State or Federal law—
(B) include on all loan documents any unique identifier of the mortgage originator provided by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.”
The CFPB has issued proposed regulations implementing this requirement in their rules primarily revising loan origination compensation (see 77 FR 55272).