Timothy A. Raty – DocuTech Compliance Specialist
[…] The following is a brief summary of these disclosure requirements and any proposed regulations that have been issued in connection with them:
Disclosure Concerning Hybrid ARMs
This disclosure is required to be given “during the 1-month period that ends 6 months before the date on which the interest rate in effect during the introductory period of a hybrid adjustable rate mortgage adjusts or resets to a variable interest rate . . .” (124 Stat. 1376 §1418[b]; codified as 15 USCA §1638a[b]). A “hybrid adjustable rate mortgage” is “a consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal residence with a fixed interest rate for an introductory period that adjusts or resets to a variable interest rate after such period.” (15 USCA §1638a[a])
Since this disclosure is required to be given well after closing, it falls outside of the scope of DocuTech’s business; therefore, DocuTech will not be supporting this disclosure.
Disclosure of Loan Originator Identifier Requirement