Timothy A. Raty – DocuTech Compliance Specialist
[…] The CFPB is planning on including language in the new Loan Estimate to cover this statutory requirement (see 77 FR 51134), however, it is possible that the regulations concerning this disclosure may go into effect before the Loan Estimate does, so a separate disclosure may be necessary.
Notification Regarding the Right to Receive a Copy of an Appraisal
The CFPB has also proposed regulations for this requirement, which is codified as 15 USCA 1691 (see 77 FR 50390). These proposed regulations would amend 12 CFR §1002.14 (a part of Regulation B) by replacing Subsection (a)(2) with the following requirement:
“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall provide an applicant with a written disclosure, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application, of the applicant’s right to receive a copy of all written appraisals and valuations developed in connection with such application.”
These regulations would also modify the model language for the disclosure in 12 CFR Pt 1002, App. C, Form C-9, which would state the following if the proposed change becomes final: