There are various provisions under Arkansas law prohibiting coercive practices in regards to various insurances obtained in connection with mortgage loans, as follows:
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-32-206(a) (West 2012) prohibits several entities from requiring a mortgagor to purchase casualty insurance in an amount “in excess of the fair market value of the buildings or appurtenances on the mortgaged premises.”
Ibid. § 23-66-312(a)(1) (West 2012) prohibits entities (including depository institutions and their affiliates) from “unreasonably disapprov[ing] the insurance policy or binder provide[d] by a borrower for the protection of the property securing the credit or lien.”