“NOTICE.-
[…] (B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.- Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as affecting or otherwise limiting the authority of a Federal entity for lending regulation to approve any disclosure made by a regulated lending institution for purposes of complying with subparagraph (A).”
This notice is only required if it is determined that the property is located in a flood zone. In addition, §100239(b) of MAP-21 makes a technical, albeit similar, amendment to 42 USCA §4104a(a)(3)(C), so that it will be as follows:
“Written notification required under this subsection shall include-
(C) a statement that flood insurance coverage may be purchased under the national flood insurance program and is also available from private insurers as required under Section 102(b)(6) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 USC 4012A(b)(6))”
Cx11 is required pursuant under this 42 USCA §4104a.