“NOTICE.-
[…] Earlier this year, the “Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act” (“MAP-21”; Pub. L. 112-141; 126 Stat. 205 [H.R. 4348 2012]) became law. Section 100239(a)(6) of MAP-21 amends 42 USCA §4012a(6), so that it will require the following:
“NOTICE.-
(A) IN GENERAL.- Each lender shall disclose to a borrower that is subject to this subsection that-
(i) flood insurance is available from private insurance companies that issue standard flood insurance policies on behalf of the national flood insurance program or directly from the national flood insurance program;
(ii) flood insurance that provides the same level of coverage as a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program may be available from a private insurance company that issues policies on behalf of the company; and
(iii) the borrower is encouraged to compare the flood insurance coverage, deductibles, exclusions, conditions and premiums associated with flood insurance policies issued on behalf of the national flood insurance program and policies issued on behalf of private insurance companies and to direct inquiries regarding the availability, cost, and comparisons of flood insurance coverage to an insurance agent.
(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.- Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as affecting or otherwise limiting the authority of a Federal entity for lending regulation to approve any disclosure made by a regulated lending institution for purposes of complying with subparagraph (A).”
This notice is only required if it is determined that the property is located in a flood zone. In addition, §100239(b) of MAP-21 makes a technical, albeit similar, amendment to 42 USCA §4104a(a)(3)(C), so that it will be as follows: