Tex. Const. art. 16, § 50 states the following in regards to home equity loans (aka “Texas 50[a][6] loans”):
[…] Tex. Const. art. 16, § 50 states the following in regards to home equity loans (aka “Texas 50[a][6] loans”):
“(a) The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for:
(6) an extension of credit that:
(E) does not require the owner or the owner’s spouse to pay, in addition to any interest, fees to any person that are necessary to originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit that exceed, in the aggregate, three percent of the original principal amount of the extension of credit.”
Under Subsection (u) of this Section, the Texas legislature is authorized to appoint one or more state agencies to interpret this requirement (among others).