The amendment modifies the definition of “material disclosures” as follows:
[…] One of the new CFPB amendments to Regulation Z includes a small, yet significant, revision to 12 CFR § 1026.23(a)(3)(ii) regarding the Right to Rescind rules (see 78 FR 60440). Under Subsection 23(a)(2)(i), a consumer:
“. . . may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” (emphasis added)
The amendment modifies the definition of “material disclosures” as follows: