Updated August 15, 2017
[…] (Ibid. § 1026.37[f][1])
[15] See 12 CFR Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Paragraph 19(e)(3)(i) – (1)(i) & (ii)
[16] See Ibid. § 1026.19(e)(3)(iii)(E)
[17] See Footnote 1
[18] “The items disclosed under proposed § 1026.37[g][4] are not required by the creditor . . . These items are voluntary products that the consumer may be likely or may have already elected to purchase, and of which the creditor knows or is aware.” (77 FR 51216 [2012])
[19] See 12 CFR Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Paragraphs 37(f)(2) – (1) and 37(f)(3) – (1)
[20] See Ibid. § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii)(B) & (e)(3)(iii)(E) and 12 CFR Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Paragraph 19(e)(3)(i) – (1)(i) & (ii). Note that the prohibition under the 10% Cumulative Tolerance against a “charge for a third-party service [which] is paid to the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor” would not apply to mortgage brokers, because the definition of “creditor” under Regulation Z is limited to “a person who regularly extends consumer credit . . . and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or