MN Request for Notice of Foreclosure (Cx18225)
[…] - An explanation of when the commitment agreement expires, what the effects of such will be, and the circumstances under which the commitment can be renewed; and
- A disclosure of the fact that the agreement is enforceable and that the borrower may bring suit against the lender for any breach of its terms.
Cx18229 will print under the same conditions as Cx18228, except that instead of the “Rate Lock Initiated?” equals “Yes” condition, the print condition will be based on whether a commitment is being issued.
MN Disclaimer of Loan Terms (Cx18230)
Finally, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 47.206(5) requires the following:
“An oral or written statement of current loan terms and conditions, including interest rates and number of discount points, is not an offer or an inducement by a lender to enter into an agreement. A written statement of current loan terms and conditions must be accompanied by a disclaimer that the statement is not an offer to enter into an agreement and that any offer may only be made pursuant to subdivisions 3 and 4.”
We will now be providing Cx18230 for this requirement.