MN Request for Notice of Foreclosure (Cx18225)
[…] - “Document Package” equals “Initial Disclosure.”
Since we will not be aware of when this document will need to print (the information necessary to know is not collected by any Loan Origination Systems), it will only be assigned upon request. Once requested, it will not print in each Initial Disclosure package by default, but will instead be set to “View Only”. Loan officers will need to manually check this document to print for situations where they believe this document is required.
MN Lock-in Agreement (Cx18228)
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 47.206 requires the following:
“Subd. 2. Disclosures. A lender offering borrowers the opportunity to enter into an agreement in advance of closing shall disclose, in writing, to the borrowers at the time the offer is made: (1) a definite expiration date or term of the agreement, which may not be less than the reasonably anticipated closing date or time required to process, approve, and close the loan; (2) the circumstances, if any, under which the borrower will be permitted to close at a lower rate of interest or points than expressed in the agreement; (3) the steps required to process, approve, and close the loan, including the actions required of the borrower and lender; (4) that the agreement is enforceable by the borrower; and (5) the consideration required for the agreement.
Subd. 3. Agreements to be in writing. A borrower or lender may not maintain an action on an agreement unless the agreement is in writing or is permitted by subdivision 4, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the borrower and the lender.”
While not necessarily defined as such, this requirement basically sets forth the content of any lock-in or commitment agreements entered into by borrowers and lenders.
New Cx18228 will be provided to meet the requirements of this section of law.