Last updated: 9/17/2015
[…] January 19, 2015
DR 161998
Again, as each change is made to our state-specific disclosures, we will post the announcements here.
February 12, 2015
HELOC Itemization of Fees (Cx19211)
This document is a copy of Cx19175, but is configured to print in Closing packages for selected states. For the present time, this document will be configured to print in Maryland and Texas Closing packages, for the following reasons.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-120(b) allows for a lender to require a borrower to pay for the services rendered by the lender’s attorney, but only if certain conditions are met; one of which is that “the attorney’s fee [be] separately itemized on the loan settlement sheet and identified as a fee to the lender’s attorney.”
This provision applies “to any loan, other than a commercial loan, to be secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on a borrower’s primary residence” (Ibid.) and there is no provision excluding HELOCs.