FL Insurance Deposits Disclosure (Cx19232)
[…] Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be creating the following new documents which will print in loan packages for loans secured by property located in Florida:
FL Insurance Deposits Disclosure (Cx19232)
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 626.9551(2)(a) & (b) requires the following:
“(a) Any person offering the sale of insurance at the time of and in connection with an extension of credit or the sale or lease of goods or services shall disclose in writing that the choice of an insurance provider will not affect the decision regarding the extension of credit or sale or lease of goods or services, except that reasonable requirements may be imposed pursuant to subsection (1).
(b) Federally insured or state-insured depository institutions and credit unions shall make clear and conspicuous disclosure in writing prior to the sale of any insurance policy that such policy is not a deposit, is not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any other entity, is not guaranteed by the insured depository institution or any person soliciting the purchase of or selling the policy; that the financial institution is not obligated to provide benefits under the insurance contract; and, where appropriate, that the policy involves investment risk, including potential loss of principal.”
To comply with this requirement, we will be providing new Cx19232 as an “upon request” document. Once requested, this document will print under the following conditions:
- Document Package = Initial Disclosures
- State Code = Florida
FL Consumer Finance Loan Disclosure (Cx19234)