Instead of using a revocable trust rider, the lender may either:
[…] Comment 1 of the Official Interpretation to 38(a)(4) then states that for multiple borrowers and sellers “[t]he name and address of each consumer and seller in the transaction must be provided under the heading “Transaction Information.” If the form does not provide enough space to include the required information for each consumer and seller, an additional page may be used and appended to the end of the form provided that the creditor complies with the requirements of § 1026.38(t)(3). For additional guidance on disclosing multiple borrowers, see comment 37(a)(5)-1.” [Emphasis added]
Regulation Z defines “Consumer” 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(11) as “a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under §§ 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person’s ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.” [Emphasis added]
“Person” is defined in 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(22) as “a natural person or an organization, including a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative, estate, trust, or government unit.” [Emphasis added]
In Comment 3 of the Official Interpretation to §1026.38(a)(22) it states that a “trust and its trustee are considered to be the same person for purposes of this part.”