Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be making the following changes:
[…] Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be making the following changes:
ME Balloon Addendum to Loan Application (Cx3394)
This document is provided pursuant to the provisions of Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 9-A, § 3-308, which stipulates that certain disclosures concerning a balloon payment must be provided “with respect to a consumer credit transaction having a schedule of payments requiring more than one payment of principal other than one pursuant to open-end credit.”
While a “consumer credit transaction” is defined to include a wide variety of loans (see Ibid. § 1-301[12]), Ibid. § 1-202(8) specifically exempts “a loan made by a creditor secured by a first mortgage on real estate” from a good portion of the provisions of the Maine Consumer Credit Code, including Ibid. § 3-308.
Due to this exclusion, as well as the exclusion applicable to open-end credit, we will be adding the following print conditions to Cx3394:
- Lien Position = Second Lien
- HELOC = No