- The maximum principal amount to be advanced pursuant to the credit agreement; and
[…] (See Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.155).
Accordingly, Docutech is adding “Line of Credit Trust Deed” as the title, the maturity date, and changing “Consideration” to “Maximum Principal Amount” for construction, construction-to-perm, and HELOC loans. The documents that are being updated are:
- OR Deed of Trust (Cx346)
- OR Deed of Trust Second (Cx504)
- FHA OR Deed of Trust (Cx19395)
- HELOC Deed of Trust – OR (Cx1370)
Additionally, Docutech is further changing these instruments for loans that secure second home and investment properties in accordance with Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.155(2)(c), which states:
“Advances made any time after the date of recording and pursuant to a credit agreement that is not secured by a residential line of credit instrument to complete construction of previously agreed-upon improvements on the real property, whether or not the advances exceed the maximum principal amount state in the line of credit instrument under subsection (1)(b)(B) of this section provided, however, that the front page of the instrument states that the maximum principal amount to be advanced pursuant to the credit agreement may be exceed by advances to complete construction pursuant to the subsection.”