By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] (82 FR 37661 [2017])
Regulation Z “Right to Rescind” and Trusts – Part III
To make things more “interesting” under Regulation Z is the fact that the definition of “consumer” is different when the term is used in connection with the “Right to Rescind” rules set forth under 12 CFR §§ 1026.15 & 1026.23. These rules basically provide for the following:
“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction . . .” (Ibid. § 1026.23[a][1]; see also Ibid. § 1026.15[a][1][i])