Statutory Overlap
[…] The term mortgage does not include contracts for deed or installment land contracts.” (see Ibid. § 47.20[2]:[3])
The provisions concerning “conventional loans” include definitions of, and rules concerning, commitment agreements (see Ibid.§ 47.20[2]:[8]) and lock-in agreements (see Ibid. § 47.20[2]:[7]). Thus, the provisions addressing these two documents under Ibid. § 47.20 apply only to loans of less than $100,000, secured by one or more residential units, which are not insured or guaranteed by HUD, the VA, or RD.
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 47.206(2) & (3) (which was enacted in 1987), requires agreements between a “lender” and a borrower to be in writing. A “lender” is defined (in part) as “a person making a conventional loan as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause (3), or cooperative apartment loan as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause (4), except that conventional loans or cooperative apartment loans include any LOAN or advance of credit in an original principal balance of less than $200,000” (Ibid. § 47.206[1][a]; emphasis added)
The word “loan” – which is a key part to understanding the overlap between Ibid. §§ 47.20 and 47.206 – is defined as:
“. . . loans and advances of credit authorized under section 47.20, subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (4), and conventional loans as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause (3), or cooperative apartment loans as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause (4), except that conventional loans or cooperative loans also include all loans and advances of credit in an original principal balance of less than $200,000. ‘Loan” does not include a loan or advance of credit secured by a mortgage upon real property containing more than one residential unit or secured by a security interest in shares of more than one residential unit in a building owned or leased by a cooperative apartment corporation.”