By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
On both the Loan Estimate and the Closing Disclosure (required to be provided under Federal Regulation Z and collectively referred to as “Integrated Disclosures”), creditors must disclose “a statement detailing any charge that may be imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ‘Late Payment.’” (12 CFR § 1026.37[m][4]; see also Ibid. § 1026.38[l][3]) The Official Staff Commentary to this provision promulgates the following:
“Many State laws authorize the calculation of late charges as either a percentage of the delinquent payment amount or a specified dollar amount, and permit the imposition of the lesser or greater of the two calculations. The language provided in the disclosure may reflect the requirements and alternatives allowed under State law.” (12 CFR Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Paragraph 37[m][4] – 2; emphasis added)