“’What do you want?’ the ape asked at last.
[…] Enabling borrowers to refinance to a fixed rate, even if such rate is higher than the introductory adjustable rate, can be in a veteran’s financial interest.” (83 FR 64463 [2018])
Essentially, an IRRRL which refinances an ARM automatically meets the criteria of Supra § 3709(b)(1) by its nature and, as such, is eligible to be guaranteed by the VA.
IRRRL Payment Increases
Another problem created by the EGRRCPA is that, under new 38 U.S.C.A. § 3709(a) & (a)(3), it requires a VA loan “that is being refinanced may not be guaranteed or insured . . . unless . . . the recoupment is calculated through lower regular monthly payments (other than taxes, amounts held in escrow, and fees paid under this chapter [i.e. VA-required fees, such as the funding fee]) as a result of the refinanced loan.” This virtually prohibits the mortgage payments of an IRRRL from being higher (or, at least, substantially higher) than those of the loan being refinanced.
VA Circ. 26-19-22, however, indicates that the mortgage payments can increase.