“’What do you want?’ the ape asked at last.
[…] (Supra § 3.a.[2])
No rationale is provided in the Circular for how this is permitted under 38 U.S.C.A. § 3709(a)(3) and there are no corresponding rationales in the “Loan Guaranty Rulemaking” which can be appealed to. Absent such, there appears to be a blatant conflict between the Circular and statutory law on this matter.
Two Different Calculations
EGRRCPA, through 38 U.S.C.A. § 3709(a), requires only one calculation to be made in connection with an IRRRL:
“. . . a loan to a veteran . . . that is being refinanced may not be guaranteed or insured under this chapter unless –
(1) the issuer of the refinanced loan provides the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] with a certification of the recoupment period for fees, closing costs, and any expenses (other than taxes, amounts held in escrow, and fees paid under this chapter) that would be incurred by the borrower in the refinancing of the loan;
(2) all of the fees and incurred costs are scheduled to be recouped on or before the date that is 36 months after the date of loan issuance; and
(3) the recoupment is calculated through lower regular monthly payments (other than taxes, amounts held in escrow, and fees paid under this chapter) as a result of the refinanced loan.”