By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] Knowledge is not a mosaic of independent pieces each
of which stands apart from the rest. . . .
In regard to any concept, idea, proposal, theory, or item
of knowledge, never forget or ignore the context on
which it depends and which conditions its validity and use.”
(Leonard Peikoff, The Philosophy of Objectivism
lecture series, Lecture 5)
A seemingly anti-intuitive aspect of TRID is the use of the “(optional)” label for certain items (but not others) in Section H of the Loan Estimate (“LE”) and Closing Disclosure (“CD”). According to 12 C.F.R. § 1026.37(g)(4), “amounts in connection with the transaction that the consumer is likely to pay or has contracted with a person other than the creditor or loan originator to pay at closing” are to be disclosed in Section H of the LE. Similarly, “an itemization of each amount for charges in connection with the transaction that are in addition to the charges disclosed [in Sections A through G of the CD] for services that are required or obtained in the real estate closing by the