By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] (12 C.F.R. Pt. 1026, Supp. I, Paragraph 38[g][4] – 1)
If all the fees in Section H are ones not required by the creditor, should the notation “(optional)” be added to all of them? Or, alternatively, should it only be added to those services which the consumer freely adds?
Administrative law requires the following:
“The parenthetical description ‘(optional)’ shall appear at the end of the label for items disclosing any premiums paid for separate insurance, warranty, guarantee, or event-coverage products.” (Supra § 1026.37[g][4][ii])
“The parenthetical description ‘(optional)’ shall appear at the end of the label for costs designated borrower-paid at or before closing for any premiums paid for separate insurance, warranty, guarantee, or event-coverage products.” (Supra § 1026.38[g][4][ii])
However, the Official Staff Commentary creates some ambiguity on this point as follows:
“3. Designation of optional items.