Part of the recent updates to FHA Single Family Handbook 4000.1 includes the addition of the following:
[…] Part of the recent updates to FHA Single Family Handbook 4000.1 includes the addition of the following:
“If a Property is Existing Construction and is located within Runway Clear Zones (also known as Runway Protection Zones) at civil airports or within Clear Zones at military airfields, the Mortgagee must obtain a Borrower’s acknowledgement of the hazard. . . .” (Ibid. Pt. II.A.3[a][ii][S])
A notice and acknowledgement concerning the hazards of owning property within Runway Zones is not new. In 1984, HUD codified several of their existing policies on this matter into 24 C.F.R. Pt. 51 (see 49 FR 877 [1984]), including Ibid. § 51.303(a)(3), which currently states the following:
“Special notification requirements for Runway Clear Zones and Clear Zones. In all cases involving HUD assistance, subsidy, or insurance for the purchase or sale of an existing property in a Runway Clear Zone or Clear Zone, HUD (or the responsible entity or recipient under 24 CFR part 58) shall advise the buyer that the property is in a Runway Clear Zone or Clear Zone, what the implications of such a location are, and that there is a possibility that the property may, at a later date, be acquired by the airport operator. The buyer must sign a statement acknowledging receipt of this information.”
What is new is that the Handbook now specifies that the “Mortgagee” (properly defined) must obtain the borrower’s acknowledgement of the hazard. Prior to this, HUD’s administrative law and handbooks did not reference the mortgagee in relation to this requirement.