By: Timothy A. Raty; Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] E:
Disbursements:
$643 for school taxes disbursed on September 20
$4,000 for county property taxes: $2,000
disbursed on July 25 and again on December 10
Cushion: One-sixth of estimated annual disbursements
Settlement: May 15
First Payment: July 1
When an aggregate escrow account analysis is conducted, it involves (in part) the computation of the amounts collected for escrow account items over an escrow account computation year, with the assumption that “the borrower will make monthly payments equal to one-twelfth of the estimated total annual escrow account disbursements.” (Ibid. § 1024.17[d][2][i][A]). This is the “trial balance.” The analysis also includes adding “to the first monthly balance [of the trial balance] an amount just sufficient to bring the lowest monthly trial balance to zero, and adjusts all other monthly balances accordingly.” (Ibid. § 1024.17[d][2][i][B]).