Timothy A. Raty
[…] As such, it is unlikely that the provisions related to TRID will be repealed or replaced, due to the fact that the regulations implementing TRID are specifically required under amendments made to RESPA and TILA by the Dodd-Frank Act (124 Stat. 1376 [2010]) and, as such, they are required by applicable, statutory law:
“The Bureau shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions (including real estate settlement cost statements) which includes the disclosure requirements of this section and section 2604 of this title, in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Truth in Lending Act that, taken together, may apply to a transaction that is subject to both or either provisions of law. . . .” (12 USCA § 2603[a])
“The Bureau shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions (including real estate settlement cost statements) which includes the disclosure requirements of this subchapter in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 that, taken together, may apply to a transaction that is subject to both or either provisions of law.” (15 USCA § 1604[b])
In addition to this, it is unlikely that TRID will be eliminated due to the following elements connected with these Executive Orders: