Timothy A. Raty
[…] (Ibid. § 2[c]; emphasis added) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget (currently John Michael Mulvaney) is authorized to issue guidance as to how these goals are to be met (see Ibid. § 2[d]). A similar procedure is to be done in subsequent fiscal years (see Ibid. § 3[a]).
Despite these broad goals of reducing regulations, Sections 4 and 5 limit the types of regulations this Order applies to. Section 4 defines “Regulation” or “rule” and exempts certain regulations, including “any other category of regulations exempted by the Director.” (Ibid. § 4[c]). Section 5 explicitly states that “nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect: (i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof” (Ibid. § 5[a]).
Interim guidance issued by the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (“OIRA”; available here), further stipulates that this Executive Order does not apply to “significant regulatory actions of independent agencies” (which currently includes the CFPB).