By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] Regulation B, on the other hand, limits the creditor’s ability to identify the ethnicity, race, and sex of the applicant and places certain restrictions on the form and type of application that can be used (see 12 CFR § 1002.4), particularly against the use of any language which would “discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.” (Ibid. § 1002.4[b])
Even when effectuating government-monitoring purposes under Ibid. § 1002.13, the application itself must contain a disclosure concerning the purpose for collecting information about the loan applicant’s ethnicity, race, sex, marital status, and age (see Ibid. § 1002.13[b]).