By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] B, along with amending 12 CFR § 1002.13(a) and its associated Official Staff Commentary to permit creditors to use such form for collecting Regulation B-required information – which required information will also change (see below).
Overlap of Regulations B and C
While Regulations B and C cover the same types of entities, loans, and properties in most cases, they do not do so in all cases.
For example, Section 13 of Regulation B (12 CFR § 1002.13) applies to “a creditor that receives an application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the dwelling.” (Ibid. § 1002.13[a][1]) “Dwelling” is defined (in part) as “a residential structure that contains one to four units” (Ibid. § 1002.13[a][2])
Regulation C applies to a “financial institution” (see Ibid. § 1003.1[c]).