By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] One of these exceptions is as follows:
“. . . a creditor may obtain information required by a regulation, order, or agreement issued by, or entered into with, a court of an enforcement agency (including the Attorney General of the United States or a similar state official) to monitor or enforce compliance with the [Equal Credit Opportunity] Act, this part [Regulation B], or other Federal or state statutes or regulations.” (Ibid.§ 1002.5[a][2])
Another is found under Ibid. § 1002.13(a), which requires that a creditor which “receives an application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the dwelling” to request information concerning the applicant’s ethnicity, sex, marital status, and age.