By: Timothy A. Raty, Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] (12 CFR § 1002.1[b])
To fulfill this purpose, Regulation B prohibits creditors from inquiring “about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction” (Ibid. § 1002.5[b]), except for a limited number of purposes (outlined primarily in Ibid. § 1002.5). One of these exceptions is as follows:
“. . . a creditor may obtain information required by a regulation, order, or agreement issued by, or entered into with, a court of an enforcement agency (including the Attorney General of the United States or a similar state official) to monitor or enforce compliance with the [Equal Credit Opportunity] Act, this part [Regulation B], or other Federal or state statutes or regulations.” (Ibid.§ 1002.5[a][2])