Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-726[a] cited above.
The CT PMI Disclosure contains mortgage insurance cutoff language that mirrors the Homeowner’s Protection Act (HPA) which requires that the PMI disclosure be provided “In any case in which private mortgage insurance is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction (other than a residential mortgage transaction described in section 4902(g)(1) of this title)” (12 USC § 4903[a][1]). A “residential mortgage transaction” is defined as “a transaction consummated on or after the date that is 1 year after, in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against a single-family dwelling that is the principal residence of the mortgagor to finance the acquisition, initial construction, or refinancing of that dwelling.” (Ibid. § 4901[15]).
The HPA only applies to single-family dwellings that are the primary residence of the mortgagor, and the current cutoff language will continue to print if the HPA is applicable.