Cx1024 is provided due to the provisions of Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 148, §§ 26E & 26F and Mass. Regs. Code tit. 946, § 7.14, the latter two sections requiring the following:
“All buildings or structures occupied in whole or in part for residential purposes and not regulated by sections twenty-six A, twenty-six B or twenty-six C shall, upon the sale or transfer of such building or structure, be equipped by the seller with approved smoke detectors as provided in section twenty-six E.
The head of the fire department shall enforce the provisions of this section. The provisions of section thirty shall not apply to this section.” (Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 148, § 26F)