New Documents
[…] While it is uncertain as to whether the legend requirements apply to a loan security agreement, the legends themselves are factually correct within the context of a HELOC cooperative loan, thus we will print them irrespective of whether they are required or not, to ensure compliance with New York’s laws.
- Similarly, N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 281 provides that any future advances under a “credit line mortgage” are secured and treated similarly to any original advances, if (inter alia) the “mortgage or deed of trust . . . states that it secures indebtedness under a note, credit agreement or other financing agreement that reflects the fact that the parties reasonably contemplate entering into a series of advances, payments, and readvances . . .”