New Documents
[…] For example, if the superior lienholder’s security agreement entitles said lienholder to any of the rents in the cooperative unit under certain conditions, then language is added stipulating that the junior lienholder is not entitled to collect these rents under these same conditions.
- Adding a new subparagraph under 26 which permits the junior lienholder (subject to applicable law) to redeem the collateral if the payments to a superior lienholder are accelerated.
- Adding the following notice just before the borrower’s signature lines, pursuant to N.Y. Banking Law § 590-a:
“DEFAULT IN THE PAYMENT OF THIS LOAN AGREEMENT MAY RESULT IN THE LOSS OF THE PROPERTY SECURING THE LOAN. UNDER FEDERAL LAW, YOU MAY HAVE THE RIGHT TO CANCEL THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU HAVE THIS RIGHT, THE CREDITOR IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A SEPARATE WRITTEN NOTICE SPECIFYING THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND TIMES UNDER WHICH YOU CAN EXERCISE THIS RIGHT.”
- Second Home Rider – HELOC (Cx20384). Unless otherwise specified, these changes will apply when “State Code = New York” and “Cooperative = Yes”: