By: Timothy A. Raty; Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
[…] By: Timothy A. Raty; Sr. Regulatory Compliance Specialist
An overlooked aspect of the Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act (“EGRRCPA”; 132 Stat. 1296 [2018]), Section 309 (aka “The Protecting Veterans from Predatory Lending Act”), is that Congress may have (inadvertently) severely restricted the types of fixed-rate VA Interest-Rate Reduction Refinance Loans (“IRRRLs”) and so-called “Type I Cash-Out Refinance Loans” (see 83 FR 64459 [2018] and VA Circ. 26-18-30 & 26-19-5) which refinance a previous adjustable-rate mortgage.
Subsection 309(b) (codified as 38 U.S.C.A. § 3709[b]) states the following for IRRRLs and Type I Cash-Outs (cited in relevant part; emphasis added):
“Except as provided in subsection (d) [which exempts so-called ‘Type II Cash-Out Refinance Loans’] and notwithstanding section 3703 of this title [which contains basic provisions relating to loan guaranty and insurance] or any other provision of law, a loan to a veteran for a purpose specified in section 3710 of this title [which outlines which loans qualify for a VA guaranty] that is refinanced may not be guaranteed or insured under this chapter unless –
(1) the issuer of the refinanced loan provides the borrower with a net tangible benefit test;
(2) in a case in which the original loan had a fixed rate mortgage interest rate and the refinanced loan will have a fixed rate mortgage interest rate, the refinanced loan has a mortgage interest rate that is not less than 50 basis points less than the previous loan;
(3) in a case in which the original loan had a fixed rate mortgage interest rate and the refinanced loan will have an adjustable rate mortgage interest rate, the refinanced loan has a mortgage interest rate that is not less than 200 basis points less than the previous loan; and
(4) the lower interest rate is not produced solely from discount points, unless [certain conditions are met].”
A strict interpretation of this subsection (and one originally supported by VA Circ. 26-18-13) is that the “net tangible benefit test” (“NTB test”) referred to in Subsection (b)(1) consists of the three criteria set forth in Subsections (b)(2) through (b)(4).