by Timothy Raty, DocuTech Compliance Specialist
[…] These amendments will go into effect on January 1, 2013.
Finally, in Washington, Referendum 74 was approved, thus upholding 2012 Wash. Legis. Serv. ch. 3 (S.B. 6239) which was approved by Governor Christine Gregoire (D) on February 13, 2012, which had been pended until the results of the referendum. The referendum was approved by a 4% margin (with 65.2% of precincts reporting).
This piece of legislation amended several provisions of Washington’s Revised Code, but particularly §26.04.010(1) to recognize that “marriage is a civil contract between two persons who have each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable.” It also amended §26.60.010 to allow for domestic partnerships between two people (regardless of sex) who are at least eighteen years of age, but one of whom must be at least sixty-two years of age.