FHA Single Family Handbook ch. 6.B.3.a requires the following:
[…] One of the versions of the Model ARM Note that we use for FHA loans is Cx861, which prints in all states, including West Virginia. Section 7(C) of this note permits a lender to require payment in full under the terms of the note and to require the borrower to pay costs and expenses for enforcing the note, to the extent not prohibited by law.
Under W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115, a consumer loan “may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than those authorized by [Chapter 46A]” (except for reasonable fees which are authorized by statute). Chapter 46A provides a list of permitted fees which may be charged, but does not explicitly allow for the collection of attorney’s fees in regards to defaults on a loan.