For example, in California under Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.4, a lender may charge a late fee of six percent of the installment due, “that is appl
[…] Unless state laws have a lower percentage, four percent will print on all FHA and VA notes.
The language on the notes, however, may come in conflict with state laws which restrict late fees to percentages which are higher than FHA’s and VA’s limitations, but which are applied to a smaller amount than the full monthly payment.
For example, in California under Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.4, a lender may charge a late fee of six percent of the installment due, “that is applicable to payment of principal and interest on the loan,” or five dollars, whichever is greater.