2014 Va. Legis. Serv. 763 was approved by Governor Terry McAuliffe (D) on March 27, 2014, with an effective date (for most of its provisions) of July 1, 2014.
[…] 2014 Va. Legis. Serv. 763 was approved by Governor Terry McAuliffe (D) on March 27, 2014, with an effective date (for most of its provisions) of July 1, 2014.
Among the various sections of laws amended by this act is Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-223(A), which will require the following:
“Every writing authorized by law to be recorded, with all certificates, plats, schedules or other papers thereto annexed or thereon endorsed, upon payment of fees for the same and the tax thereon, if any, shall, when admitted to record, be recorded by or under the direction of the clerk on such media as are prescribed by § 17.1-239. However, unless a cover sheet is submitted with the writing in accordance with § 17.1-227.1, the clerk has the authority to reject any writing for recordation unless
(i) as to any individual who is a part to such writing, the surname only of such individual is underscored or written entirely in capital letters in the first clause of the writing that identifies the names of the parties;
(ii) each page of the writing is numbered consecutively;
(iii) in the case of a writing described in § 58.1-801 or 58.1-807, the amount of the consideration and the actual value of the property conveyed is stated on the first page of the writing;
(iv) The laws of the United States or the Commonwealth under which any exemption from recordation taxes is claimed is clearly stated on eth face of the writing; and
(v) the name of each party to such writing under whose name the writing is to be indexed as grantor, grantee, or both is listed in the first clause of the writing that identifies the names of the parties and identified therein as grantor, grantee, or both, as applicable.
Such writing, once recorded, may be returned to any party to such writing who is identified therein as a grantee unless otherwise indicated clearly on the face of the writing, or any cover sheet, including an appropriate current address to which such writing shall be returned.”