While Cx1231 is provided for all loans secured by a primary residence, whether an impound account is required or not, the language of the form is struc
[…] This provision does not apply to certain loan with certain conditions (listed in Ibid.), in connection with which an impound or escrow account can be required.
The statement must specify whether “interest will be paid on the funds in such an account.” According to the provisions of Ibid. § 2954.8, every financial institution which makes loans secured by real property containing a 1-to-4 family residence must pay at least 2% simple interest per annum on the amounts held within an impound account. An exception is made for “moneys which are required by a state or federal regulatory authority to be placed by a financial institution other than a bank in a non-interest-bearing demand trust fund account of a bank.” (Ibid. § 2954.8[d][2])
While Cx1231 is provided for all loans secured by a primary residence, whether an impound account is required or not, the language of the form is structured so as to make it effectively applicable only to loans in which an impound account is not required.