New Document: MA Additional Broker Fee Authorization (Cx18932)
[…] The disclosures required by this section shall be provided in writing, and receipt thereof shall be acknowledged in writing by the member.” (Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 171, § 75B[b][6])
“(a) Disclosure Contents. A credit union, through its licensed insurance producers, shall disclose in writing to a potential insurance customer that:
1. the insurance products which are available are not deposits of the credit union, are not protected by the national credit union share insurance fund or any other type of deposit insurance, are not an obligation of or guaranteed by the credit union, and may be subject to risk;
2. any insurance required as a condition of the extension of credit by the credit union need not be purchased from the credit union but may, without affecting the approval of the application for an extension of credit, be purchased from an agent or insurance company of the customer’s choice; and
3. the customer may file any complaints with the Office of Consumer Affairs, as provided in 209 CMR 49.06A(10).
(b) Disclosure Form. The disclosures required by 209 CMR 49.06A(7)(a) shall be provided in writing and receipt thereof shall be acknowledged in writing by the customer.” (Mass. Regs. Code tit. 209, § 49.06A[7])
Cx18935 is very similar to Cx16146 (MA Insurance Disclosure), with some exceptions (particularly where the document refers to the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, rather than the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation).