Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be creating the following new documents for loans secured by property in Texas:
[…] Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be creating the following new documents for loans secured by property in Texas:
TX Spanish Plain Language Truth-in-Lending Statement (Cx19328)
According to Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 341.502(a-1), if the terms of the agreement for certain loans are “negotiated in Spanish, a copy of a summary of those terms and other pertinent information shall be provided to the debtor in Spanish in a form identical to disclosures required for a closed-end transaction under 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18.” These loans include ones subject to Chapter 342 of the Texas Finance Code (commonly referred to as “Plain Language” loans) and home equity loans regulated by the Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner (OCCC).
7 Tex. Admin.