Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be creating the following new documents for loans secured by property in Texas:
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 26.02(e).
This document will print under the following conditions:
- Document Package Type = Initial Disclosure
- Lock-In Fee Charged on Loan = Yes
- State Code = Texas
TX Notice of Right to Cancel PMI (Cx19607)
This document is being created due to the following provisions of Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 3502.202(a):
“A lender that requires a borrower to purchase mortgage guaranty insurance shall provide annually to the borrower a copy of the following written notice printed in at least 10-point boldfaced type:
‘NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CANCEL PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE: If you currently pay private mortgage insurance premiums, you may have the right to cancel the insurance and cease paying premiums. This would permit you to make a lower total monthly mortgage payment and to possibly receive a refund of any unearned premiums on the policy. In most cases, you have the right to cancel private mortgage insurance if the principal balance of your loan is 80 percent or less of the current fair market appraised value of your home. If you want to learn whether you are eligible to cancel this insurance, please contact us at (address and telephone number of lender) or the Texas Department of Insurance consumer help line at (the appropriate toll-free telephone number).’”
Since this document is required to be provided annually, it is most likely that it will be provided by servicers after the closing of the loan. Nevertheless, we are providing it as an “upon request” document for any clients who would like to provide it in their Closing packages.