Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be creating the following new documents for loans secured by property in Texas:
[…] We have created a duplicate of this Model Form as Cx19328 and will configure it to print under the following conditions:
- Document Package Type = Closing
- HELOC = No
- State Code = Texas
- Use Texas Plain Language = Yes
TX Lock-In Agreement (Cx19606)
Tex. Fin. Code § 156.304(b) requires the following:
“A residential mortgage loan originator may not charge or receive a fee for locking in an interest rate unless there is a written agreement signed by the mortgage applicant and residential mortgage loan originator that contains a statement of whether the fee to lock in the interest rate is refundable and, if so, the terms and conditions necessary to obtain the refund.”